You are viewing saladinahmed

entries friends calendar profile My Website Previous Previous Next Next
saladinahmed - THRONE OF THE CRESCENT MOON now available for preorder!
saladinahmed
saladinahmed
Share
THRONE OF THE CRESCENT MOON now available for preorder!

[PLEASE NOTE ABOVE IS *NOT* FINAL COVER]

Wowie wowie wowie wowie wowie!

::jumps up and down and claps like a buffoon in motley::

Well, uh... It's a bit...Ur-, but...

!!!A (34% off!) preorder button for THRONE OF THE CRESCENT MOON now lives on Amazon!!!

::faints::
Comments
alankria From: alankria Date: June 1st, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
*adds to wishlist*

So damn cool.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Very excited over here...
princejvstin From: princejvstin Date: June 1st, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
The cover, even if its not final, is rather unabashed in what its trying to say. Unapologetic Fantasy, compleat with monsters and magic.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Brandon Sanderson and I chatted about this a bit when I was on Writing Excuses. We both classified ourselves as 'high magic' writers. No shame in my game :P
princejvstin From: princejvstin Date: June 1st, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's right, you did! Now I remember. That appearance was when I started paying attention to your work.
tanyad From: tanyad Date: June 1st, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Adds to pre-order list! HUZZAH! That's pretty damn nifty.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks a bunch!
tanyad From: tanyad Date: June 1st, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Most welcome, and that cover is awesome.
jreynolds From: jreynolds Date: June 1st, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Veeeery nice. Awesome, in fact.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
time_shark From: time_shark Date: June 1st, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think so :)

Hope you're hangin' in there...
time_shark From: time_shark Date: June 1st, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know so!

And, hangin' is a good word....
shveta_thakrar From: shveta_thakrar Date: June 1st, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Whoo-hoooooooo!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
My children have permanently robbed me of the energy necessary to jump as high as that icon, but thanks :P
planetalyx From: planetalyx Date: June 1st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, pal!
planetalyx From: planetalyx Date: June 1st, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
It is a very exciting time... enjoy it!
jennifer_brozek From: jennifer_brozek Date: June 1st, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Such lovely cover art.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 1st, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's by Jason Chan, who is just wonderful.
sinboy From: sinboy Date: June 2nd, 2011 01:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, small world, you keep growing smaller via the internet.
fantasyecho From: fantasyecho Date: June 1st, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
^____________^ EEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

Wait, what do you mean, not the final cover? D:

...

Well, whatever the final cover is, I hope that sword-wielding hottie stays in there!

EEEEEEEEEEEEEE!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:03 am (UTC) (Link)
It's more or less final - there may just be some font-thickness/color tweaking, and addition of a blurb.

Raseed shall remain front and center for your viewing pleasure :P

Glad we got to meet at WisCon, however briefly...
fantasyecho From: fantasyecho Date: June 2nd, 2011 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, okay, good!! (A girl's gotta have priorities, yanno)

Yes, and it was good to meet you too!! :D I have a pic of you and Amal being all terroristy and stuff. Will upload when I finally get home!
ckastens From: ckastens Date: June 1st, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh yeah!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:04 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm just going to go ahead and imagine those two words being spoken in a Randy Savage voice.
ckastens From: ckastens Date: June 2nd, 2011 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh YEAH!

Pre-ordering complete.
From: jacedraccus Date: June 1st, 2011 09:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hopefully, that WILL be the final cover, because it still looks awesome, and the text looks great as is.

Looking forward to hunting this one down when it gets to NZ.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! As I say, any tweaks will likely be minor.
scott_lynch From: scott_lynch Date: June 1st, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ask not for whom the internet squees. It squees for thee.

(And yeah, I've got my smugness on 'cause I'm reading your baby as we speak...)
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Awww, thanks, man. How'd the kitty fare without its human?
scott_lynch From: scott_lynch Date: June 2nd, 2011 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
When I came through the door he had the lime pit dug and his guns loaded, man.

Some treats cleared that right up. He unabashedly lets his stomach govern his loyalties. It's been nothing but purring and kneading since.

Cycle will repeat next time I go somewhere.
kateelliott From: kateelliott Date: June 1st, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Whoo-hoo!
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)
That's what I said! :P

Thanks for all of your words of encouragement - helps hearing from someone who's been there on multiple (multiples?) levels.
art_ungulate From: art_ungulate Date: June 2nd, 2011 01:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Sweeeeet! *Ordered* :-D
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Very much appreciated!
sinboy From: sinboy Date: June 2nd, 2011 01:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Final cover's gonna have cyborg-bearsharktopus, right?
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Chee-zus, man. Aren't Muslim-looking guys with pointy things scary enough for you?
sinboy From: sinboy Date: June 2nd, 2011 02:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh crap. Forgot to be scared. I think they'll deport me back to Singapore for that.
pnh From: pnh Date: June 2nd, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Are ARCs available yet? I'd like to try to get it reviewed on Tor.com.
saladinahmed From: saladinahmed Date: June 2nd, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
It'll be a month or two before we have ARCs. The novel's not out until February 7. I'll happily have DAW send one Tor.com's way. Thanks!
41 comments or Leave a comment